Illustrative strategic blueprint

What an evidence-led cyber MGA could look like. An illustrative blueprint, not a launch service.

An independent, illustrative framework for an evidence-led cyber MGA: market conditions, underwriting factors, risk appetite, product design, capacity architecture, economics and launch milestones. Published so operators, advisers and capacity partners can argue with the assumptions rather than guess at them.

Please read first

This is an illustrative technology-led MGA blueprint. Astragar is a cyber risk intelligence software provider. It does not underwrite insurance, bind coverage, supply capacity or act as an MGA formation adviser. Insurance, actuarial, legal and regulatory decisions remain with the relevant licensed and authorised parties.

6 deals

Carrier acquisitions of or exclusives over cyber platforms in thirty months, which has narrowed the pool of unconflicted paper

53%

US cyber loss ratio in 2025, up from 48.7% in 2024, against eight straight quarters of rate reduction (NAIC, 2026)

~1%

Of global economic cyber losses are covered by insurance, so the binding constraint is an unsold market rather than a priced one (NAIC, 2026)

The market you are launching into

On the published evidence, 2026 looks like a hard year to launch a cyber MGA and an easier one to fund.

Four conditions hold at once. Capacity has consolidated, reinsurance capital is abundant and cheap, rate is falling into a rising loss ratio, and most of the market is still unsold. The NAIC's 2026 report puts the US cyber loss ratio at 53% for 2025 against 48.7% in 2024, with the first quarter of 2026 the eighth consecutive quarter of rate reductions. On that reading, a narrow, evidence-priced entry backed by the programme's own capital looks like the more defensible route.

01

Capacity has consolidated

Travelers bought Corvus. Zurich bought BOXX, invested in Cowbell, then closed a $10.9bn acquisition of Beazley in October 2026. Allianz took a ten-year exclusive with Coalition. Munich Re agreed to buy At-Bay for $575m, roughly 2x its $278m of premium and well under its $1.35bn 2021 valuation. The pool of unconflicted paper has narrowed, which favours a fronting carrier plus a reinsurance panel over a single binder.

02

Reinsurance capital is cheap

Broker commentary through 2026 reports cyber quota-share ceding commissions in the mid-30s and double-digit reductions on cyber catastrophe excess of loss at the January and April renewals. Treat the specific percentages as directional until confirmed against a named broker renewal report.

03

Rate is falling into a rising loss ratio

Modelling premium growth from rate looks unsafe on this evidence; unit growth in an underpenetrated segment is the more defensible assumption. A commission-only MGA in a soft market sees revenue fall broadly in step with rate, with little offset and little lag.

04

The gap is comprehension, not price

Munich Re puts small-business cyber penetration at 10% to 20%, and the NAIC reports that insurance covers only about 1% of global economic cyber losses. US policies in force rose 33% in 2025 while premium grew 3.5%, so growth is coming from units rather than rate. That favours an evidence-led, channel-led MGA over a price-led one.

The shift

A technology narrative alone no longer appears to buy a binder. Loss-ratio evidence does, and verified control evidence is one route to getting there sooner.

What a capacity review actually tests

Six things a reinsurer asks for, and most start-up programmes cannot show.

01

A rating plan, not a score

Documented factor ranges, a loss-cost derivation and a signed actuarial opinion. A score with no algorithm behind it does not pass a capacity review.

02

Verified controls, not attestations

Underwriters now discount what the insured says about itself. Evidence that was observed rather than declared is the difference between a surcharge and a credit.

03

Published declination gates

A written appetite and a hard-decline schedule is a reinsurer-facing credibility document, and it saves the broker time on every risk that was never going to bind.

04

Accumulation you can prove

Technology-concentration caps agreed up front, monitored monthly, reported in the format the carrier and the reinsurer asked for.

05

Alignment with your own capital

Among the hardest questions a cyber MGA faces in 2026: if the underwriting is better, why is none of your own money behind it? A retained quota share is one of the few answers that tends to land.

06

Model governance

Version control, a change log and back-testing on every rating factor. Reinsurers will ask how the model changed and what that did to rate adequacy.

Proposed underwriting factors

Six proposed underwriting factors, each with an evidence source behind it.

Astragar can measure exposure continuously and express it in financial terms. The factor structure below shows one way an MGA could carry that evidence into an underwriting framework. The ranges are illustrative only. Any use as formal rating factors requires the MGA's own actuarial calibration, documentation and approval, and sign-off from its capacity providers.

Illustrative, not actuarially validated
Factor
What it measures
Range
Evidence source
Exposure posture
Exploitable-vulnerability density weighted by asset criticality and exploit availability, patch latency on internet-facing assets, external attack surface, credential exposure
0.60 to 2.50
Continuous VBVI scan
Human-layer control
Payment verification and call-back procedure, vendor change-of-bank protocol, dual authorisation thresholds, phishing click and report rates with trend, awareness delivery model
0.75 to 1.60
GRC module plus channel attestation
Dependency concentration
Enumerated stack: identity provider, EDR, cloud region, managed provider, payroll, revenue cycle, core processor, measured against portfolio concentration
0.90 to 1.45
VBVI stack enumeration
AI governance
Inventory of AI systems, approval workflow, human in the loop on payment and data-egress decisions, observability and autonomy limits
0.95 to 1.25
GRC module
Recoverability
Backup isolation and immutability, tested restore with documented recovery time, segmentation of privileged access
0.70 to 1.40
VBVI plus channel attestation
Validation credit
Whether controls are self-attested, platform-observed, or channel-validated and platform-observed. The evidence grade itself becomes a priced variable
0.88 to 1.00
Certification chain
Premium =
    [ Base Loss Cost(class, revenue band) x Exposure Units ]
  x ILF(limit)                        ~ (Limit / $1m) ^ 0.65
  x Retention Factor
  x Record / Data Classification Factor
  x Exposure Posture Factor           0.60 to 2.50  (capped)
  x Human-Layer Control Factor        0.75 to 1.60
  x Dependency Concentration Factor   0.90 to 1.45
  x AI Governance Factor              0.95 to 1.25
  x Recoverability Factor             0.70 to 1.40
  x Claims & Loss History Factor
  x Validation Credit                 0.88 to 1.00
  + Risk Load + Expense Load + Profit Load
Illustrative formula, not actuarially validated

Factors would plug into the MGA's own loss costs and its own expense and profit loads. Astragar supplies measurement and the evidence chain. The rate level, the loss-cost derivation, the actuarial opinion and the filed or binder-approved rating plan remain the MGA's responsibility.

The structural idea

Price the evidence, not just the risk.

Most published rating approaches treat a control as present or absent. Few appear to price how well it is known to be present. Making the evidence grade a factor would give the insured a reason to keep the platform deployed, the channel a reason to supply evidence, and the reinsurer a quality signal across the book. The credits below are illustrative and would require actuarial validation before use.

Illustrative credits, not proven discounts
1.00

Self-attested

The insured says the control is in place. No credit. This is where most of the market still prices every risk it writes.

0.94

Platform-observed

Astragar sees the control operating, continuously, from outside and inside. Attestation becomes observation.

0.88

Channel-validated

The managed provider or broker validates the evidence and the platform corroborates it. Two independent sources on the same control.

Hard gates, not surcharges

Some risks are better declined than loaded. Publishing the criteria helps.

A written decline schedule tends to read as a credibility document to a capacity provider and saves broker time on risks that were never going to bind. Astragar can supply the measured evidence behind each criterion so a decision is documented and auditable. The criteria themselves, and every accept, refer or decline decision, are set and made by the MGA.

Illustrative criteria
  • No multi-factor authentication on email or privileged access
  • No endpoint detection and response
  • No tested offline or immutable backup
  • Unpatched internet-facing critical vulnerability under known exploitation, with no compensating control
  • End-of-life internet-facing system
  • Ransomware event within 24 months with no documented remediation programme
  • Single wire authority above $100k with no payment verification procedure

Target segments

Where an evidence-led programme has the clearest opening.

The sections that follow are a worked illustration, published so operators, advisers and capacity partners can argue with the assumptions rather than guess at them. No programme described here exists, and nothing here is an offer of insurance or an offer to build, fund or operate an MGA.

01

Community and regional banks, credit unions, trust companies

Already produce examination-grade control evidence under FFIEC and NCUA, already have a named security officer, already buy cyber, and are underserved by coastal brokers.

02

Insurance services: agencies, third-party administrators, claims administrators

NAIC Insurance Data Security Model Law compliance generates the evidence as a by-product, and peer referral in this segment is unusually strong.

03

Healthcare-adjacent services: revenue cycle, billing, practice management

HIPAA Security Rule evidence already exists and high record counts price well. Provider risk stays out of appetite until the book has credibility.

04

Professional services holding regulated data

Accounting, legal, benefits administration and wealth management carry the funds-transfer-fraud exposure where the mispricing actually sits.

05

Managed service providers, own-risk cyber and technology errors and omissions

The channel's own pain point and the strongest recruitment tool, but the aggregation exposure is severe. A phase-two class with hard per-partner caps from day one.

The common thread: segments that already produce examination-grade control evidence as a cost of doing business. The expensive part of cyber underwriting is already paid for by the regulator.

Product design

Clean sublimits, priced off validated controls.

Funds transfer fraud and other human-deception losses carry some of the market's lowest sublimits while accounting for a large share of incurred loss in several published carrier books. A soft market makes a cleaner form more affordable, and verified payment controls could make a materially higher funds-transfer-fraud limit easier to defend to a reinsurer. Positions below are illustrative drafting options, not a filed or approved wording, and the cause-of-loss split behind them needs confirming against a named claims study before publication.

Illustrative coverage positions
Section
Blueprint position
2026 market norm
Incident response costs
Outside the limit, nil deductible for panel response
Inside the limit, deductible applies
Business interruption
8-hour wait, 12-month indemnity, full policy limit
8 to 72 hours, $500k to $1m sublimit
Dependent business interruption
50% of policy limit, named and unnamed dependencies
Low sublimit, often named only
Cyber extortion
Full limit, no coinsurance, conditional on validated controls
Sublimited in most 2026 policies
Funds transfer fraud
Up to full limit where validated payment controls exist, $250k where they do not
$100k to $500k flat sublimit
AI exposure
Affirmative endorsement with defined allocation
Largely silent

Capacity architecture

Build it reinsurer-first. Treat the fronting carrier as a utility.

Capacity is reported to run three to ten months and is the workstream whose failure does most to make the rest redundant. On the illustrative figures below it also accounts for roughly six to seven turns of exit multiple, which is much of the financial case for a panel over a single carrier. The MGA and its appointed brokers and advisers arrange all of this.

Layer 3

Reinsurance panel, 70% to 80% quota share

Three to five cyber-experienced reinsurers, plus cyber catastrophe excess of loss above the quota share. Assembled reinsurer-first, through a cyber-specialist reinsurance broker, targeting reinsurers reported to be carrying unmet deployment targets. The MGA and its appointed reinsurance broker arrange this.

Layer 2

Hybrid fronting carrier, A- or better, surplus lines paper

Retains 10% to 20%. Expect a 4% to 7% ceding fee plus expense recovery in a hybrid structure, or 5% to 15% all-in on a harder programme. Negotiate the collateral requirement as hard as the fee, because it is the line that breaks start-up cash flow.

Layer 1

Retained quota share into a protected cell

10% of every risk at launch, scaling with surplus. Iowa House File 2766, signed on 15 May 2026 and effective 1 July 2026, cut the minimum capital and surplus for a protected cell captive company from $500,000 to $100,000, with each cell capitalised to its own risk profile. That makes this alignment structure materially more affordable to a first-time programme. The captive, its capitalisation and its regulatory approvals belong to the MGA and its advisers.

The economics

Where every $100 of premium goes, and what the structure is worth.

Expected loss and loss adjustment$45 to $55
Retail broker commission$10 to $17
MGA commission or management fee$15 to $25
Fronting carrier fee$4 to $15
Premium, surplus lines tax and fees$2 to $5
Wholesale broker, where used$0 to $6
Valuation method
Input
Output
Gross written premium multiple
$83m at 2.07x
around $172m
Earnings multiple, diversified capacity and proprietary data
$19.1m at 12x to 16x
$229m to $306m
Earnings multiple, single-capacity dependency
$19.1m at 6x to 9x
$115m to $172m

The spread between the last two rows is among the most important numbers in a cyber MGA business case. Same earnings, same book, different capacity structure, roughly double the valuation on these inputs. All figures are illustrative and based on a modelled year-five book that does not exist. For a real-world anchor, Munich Re agreed to buy At-Bay at about 2x gross written premium, and at well under half the valuation At-Bay carried in 2021.

Illustrative model, not a forecast

Twenty-four months, with gates

Each phase has a gate. Do not fund the next one until it is passed.

Many cyber MGAs that stalled appear not to have picked the wrong strategy. They ran the right workstreams in the wrong order and spent the capacity budget before the evidence existed. Timings below are illustrative and will vary by programme, jurisdiction and capacity partner.

0. EvidenceMonths 1 to 4

Run measured exposure against questionnaire underwriting on 40 to 60 live risks. Appoint a consulting actuary. Licence a catastrophe model. Draft the rating plan and the declination schedule.

Gate

A demonstrable pricing and bind-rate differential, plus a signed actuarial opinion on the rate level

1. CapacityMonths 3 to 10

Appoint a cyber reinsurance broker. Build the panel. Select and contract the fronting carrier. Negotiate the binding authority, the collateral and the claims authority.

Gate

Executed binding authority with at least $15m of capacity and a signed panel. Little downstream is worth funding before this

2. BuildMonths 6 to 13

Cell formation with feasibility study and business plan. Policy administration implementation. Manuscript form drafting. Licensing in the first five states. Governance framework.

Gate

Cell licensed, system live in testing, five states licensed, governance manual approved by the capacity provider

3. LaunchMonths 12 to 16

Bind the first risks through founding channel partners and regional retail agents. Weekly peer review on every risk. Monthly bordereaux from policy one.

Gate

First 100 policies bound with complete control-evidence files and zero audit exceptions

4. ProveMonths 16 to 24

Scale the channel and the licensed footprint. First binder renewal with a limit-increase request. First cell result. Build the competitor pricing dataset.

Gate

Loss ratio tracking below 50% on earned premium, binder renewed with expanded authority

When not to do this

Four conditions that should stop a cyber MGA launch.

None of these is an argument against the model. All four are arguments about order, and order is the thing most stalled programmes got wrong.

No reinsurance panel inside nine months of starting the capacity phase. A single-capacity cyber MGA risks building an asset that mainly its capacity provider can buy, at a reported six to nine times earnings.
No measurable pricing or bind-rate differential in the evidence phase. The underwriting thesis is not yet true, and the money is better spent proving it than launching on it.
A technology attach rate that cannot be validated above roughly 40%. On this model much of the year-three revenue line disappears and the business reverts to a commission-only MGA in year five of a soft market.
No placement business of your own yet. The brokerage is the data source, the evidence vehicle and the relationship engine. Launching the MGA first inverts the correct sequence.

See the technology behind an evidence-led programme.

Astragar supplies the cyber risk intelligence an MGA can underwrite on: measured exposure, control evidence with provenance, financial quantification and a traceable record. The insurance business stays with you and your appointed partners.

Disclaimer

This is an illustrative technology-led MGA blueprint. Astragar is a cyber risk intelligence software provider. It does not underwrite insurance, bind coverage, supply capacity or act as an MGA formation adviser. Insurance, actuarial, legal and regulatory decisions remain with the relevant licensed and authorised parties.

Nothing on this page is an offer of insurance, an offer or solicitation of securities, or legal, regulatory, actuarial or investment advice, and it is not an offer to build, fund or operate an MGA. Market figures are sourced to the NAIC 2026 Report on the Cybersecurity Insurance Market, the Iowa Insurance Division release on House File 2766, and reported transaction terms, each as at November 2026. All factor ranges, limits, coverage positions, timings and valuation outputs are illustrative or modelled, are neither actuarially validated nor a forecast or guarantee of any outcome. Named carriers, reinsurers, brokers and platforms are referenced for market context only and their inclusion does not imply any relationship with or endorsement of Astragar. Capacity, licensing, captive and surplus lines structures are subject to regulatory approval in each relevant jurisdiction. Astragar does not display or rank carrier quotes.

©Astragar All rights reserved.

Astragar™, DON’T BE VULNERABLE™ and “Prevent what you can. Insure what you can’t. Prove what you did.”™ are trademarks of Astragar.